Compliance and Privacy

We believe in transparency and honesty; therefore, it is imperative to us that you understand your rights and our responsibilities.

We adhere to the Canadian Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (the “Act”) which is set by FINTRAC, the privacy laws which is set by The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you wish to contact us regarding our compliance policies, please phone, email, or mail us at:

Home Auto Life Ltd.
Attn: Pamela Coquet
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.

Calgary, Alberta,  T2H 2K1
Phone: 1 (403) 452-7951
Email: info@home-auto-life.ca

We respect your privacy and we hate spam as much as you, so it is our mandate to only retain the data we require, NEVER sell your data, and use various methods to safeguard personal information.

During the course of our relationship with you, it will be necessary to provide us with personal information. We will use and disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Enable us to quote, place, or renew an insurance application/policy
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or money laundering
  • Acting as required or authorized by law

Information we collect and how we collect it

The information we collect depends on the insurance products you apply for and buy, the services you have access to and use, the payment method you use, and the way you communicate with us.

You have the right to be informed whether we hold personal information about you and to see that information. You also have the right to enquire as to how we collected your information, how we used it and to whom it may have been disclosed.

You have the right to request correction of your personal information. You also have a right to access your personal information under our control, subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal.  However, if you exercise this access right, we may charge you a reasonable fee for copying and sending the information from your file. If you want to access your file or have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Office.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, release or use.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not affiliated with us. We do not monitor nor maintain the privacy practices of these websites, and do not have authority over them. We do not assume any responsibility for their privacy policies and procedures.

How to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to certain limitations.  However, if you do so, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our insurance products and services, or our best rate on your insurance policy. You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing practices.  If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Office or if your wish to unsubscribe to our marketing practices click here (httsp://home-auto-life.ca/unsubscribe)

Questions or concerns? We want to hear about it. 

For questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Office at:

Privacy Office

#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta,  T2H 2K1
Phone: 1 (403) 452-7951
Email: privacy@home-auto-life.ca

As we are an independent brokerage, we are here to help you understand your insurance product and financial situation. If you have a complaint regarding your insurance provider or your broker/agent the following steps can be taken:

Step 1: Address the problem with your agent, broker or company representative

Step 2: Contact regulators or ombudsman if needed

Step 3: Contact a third-party if needed


Step 1

If, at any time, you have a concern about your plan, product, or broker/agent, we are your first point of contact. We will do our best to resolve the concern but if it is beyond our control, there are a number of options available to you which we can guide you through. You can contact your broker/agent directly or us by email, mail, or phone at:

Home Auto Life Ltd.
Attn: Complaints Department
#235- 6025 12 St. S.E.
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2K1

Phone: (403) 452-7951
Email: info@home-auto-life.ca

When contacting us regarding a concern, remember to:

  • state the facts, such as why you think there is a problem and what you'd like to happen
  • provide copies of documents, such as brochures, account statements, contracts and medical information, if needed
  • keep a record of who you talked to and what was said
  • ask for a letter that clearly states your insurer’s final decision regarding your complaint

Step 2:

If we are unable to help you resolve the concern, you can make a formal complaint/investigation in writing to your insurance company’s internal ombudsman or the insurance regulator. This is a person who's responsible for conducting an independent investigation of your complaint within the company.

For more information on who to contact, as depending on the nature of the concern it may vary by province, click here.

Step 3:


If your concern has still not been resolved, contact one of the following organizations to get a third-party review: